Data protection

Status date: 15 March 2018

Data protection statement

We are pleased to welcome you to our website and would like to thank you for your interest in our services. We want you to feel safe during your visit to our website, and this includes protection of your data.

We take the protection of your data very seriously; for this reason, we and our data protection officer are committed to compliance with the data protection regulations, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into force on 25 May 2018 and the German Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu).

In the following, we would like to inform you about the purposes for which your data is collected and used and how you can assert your rights.

You can access the data protection declaration at any time via the data protection tab at the bottom of our site.

Domega Immobilien und Marketing GmbH takes technical and organisational security measures to protect the data you have provided us with from accidental or wilful manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised access.

Our security measures are constantly revised in accordance with technological progress. All employees of Domega Immobilien und Marketing GmbH have been given training pursuant to section 5 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and are obliged to observe data secrecy.

Name and contact details of the controller

Controller for Domega Immobilien und Marketing GmbH:

Managing Director Uwe Paschke

Bundesallee 66
12161 Berlin
Telephone: 030 85 40 87 30
Email: datenschutz@domega-immobilien.de

Name and contact details of the data protection officer

Our data protection officer is on hand to deal with any queries you may have regarding how we handle your data in accordance with data protection laws. Any issues or content of such conversations will be dealt with in the strictest of confidence.

Henrike Rihm

Bundesallee 66
12161 Berlin
Telephone: 030 85 40 87 30
E-Mail: datenschutz@domega-immobilien.de

Purpose and legal basis of the data processing

You can be sure that: The personal data we collect will only be used for the purpose of providing you with the requested services or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, unless otherwise stipulated by law. Processing is carried out on the basis of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

Our website may as a rule be used without providing any personal data. In certain cases we may, however, require your name, address and other details for communication purposes in order to perform the desired services.

We will process your personal data if you have an enquiry, want us to provide a quote or conclude an agreement with us (cleaning and maintenance agreements and/or snow clearing and gritting agreements). Depending on the nature of the agreement, such data include, for example, your surname, first name, date/place of birth, telephone number, bank details, fax number, IP address* or email addresses. If any personal data are collected on our pages, this will always occur on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express permission.

*The IP address will only be used where necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data (such as for the prosecution of legal claims or investigation of criminal offences).

The database and its contents will remain with our company and our provider. Your personal data will not be provided to a third party in any form, either by us or by persons commissioned by us, unless you have given your consent for us to do so or an official order has been given
If data are disclosed to external service providers, we must ensure by way of technical and organisational measures that the various data protection provisions are observed.

Cookies

Some parts of this website use so-called “cookies”. Cookies do not damage your computer or contain viruses. They are designed to make our services more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit to our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are stored on your computer so that you can allow cookies to be used once only, accept cookies in certain cases only, always refuse them, or automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. The functionality of this website may be restricted if you disable cookies.

Server log files

The site provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser sends to us automatically. These are:

  • Type of web browser/browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer accessing the site
  • Time of server request

This data is not attributable to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to verify this data later should we become aware of specific indicators of unlawful use.

By accessing our website, data such as the name of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, our websites that you visit and your IP address will be stored for security purposes. This data could possibly lead to your identification, however such data are not used for this purpose.

Children

Protecting the privacy of children is an important matter. It is for this reason that we do not collect, process or use on our website any information about people known to us to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. These legal representatives have the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be erased.

SSL encryption

For reasons of security and to protect the sending of confidential content, such as the enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection from the padlock symbol in your browser bar and the fact that the “http://” in the address bar changes to „https://“.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Personal data recipients

For the processing of internal administrative business:

  • Internally responsible administrators (e.g. Finance, Processing, Accounting, Office)
  • External service providers and suppliers as part of fulfilling the agreement
  • IT service providers as part of repairs and software maintenance
  • Our partner firms Picobello Facility Management GmbH and Proline Marketing & Management für Immobilien GmbH, as per the terms of fulfilling the agreement

Duration of storage of your personal data

We will store personal data for as long as it is necessary to perform a service that you have requested or for which you have granted your consent, unless otherwise stipulated by law, such as in the case of current legal proceedings. If there is a retention period for certain data under tax law (document data), this data must be stored for a period of 10 years. Processing of the data is limited during this period. The retention obligation will commence at the end of the calendar year in which the agreement was fulfilled.

Rights of data subjects

Right to revocation

You have the right to review and rectify any personal data stored by us if you believe such data may be obsolete or incorrect. All you need to do is send an email to our data protection officer or your responsible administrator.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. All you need to do is send an email to our data protection officer. Please be aware that we may not therefore be able to fulfil our agreement any longer, or in its entirety.

We will process your requests immediately and in accordance with statutory provisions and will inform you of the measures that we have taken.

Updates and amendments

The data protection statement must be adapted from time to time to the current circumstances and legislation. Please check the data protection statement before you make use of our services so that you are informed of the latest amendments or updates.